Breaking Iceh takes his first VRL win as Audi go one-two in Baku Read story →
Next raceLive nowJust raced T1 & T3 · Emilia Romagna Grand Prix · in Race info →Results soon
Season 4

Standings

Title odds and race predictions — Tier 2, from thousands of simulated seasons.

Season All seasons
Image
Emilia Romagna GP favourite Freddie 20% to win Title favourite Freddie 40% chance Track record 2/4 winners4/12 podium spots
Who wins Emilia Romagna Grand Prix? Round 7

The Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, round seven of the VRL Tier 2 season, is poised to deliver another thrilling contest. Stef, currently leading the championship with 69 points, holds a 38% chance of clinching the title, with Wxrrior, 12 points behind on 57, not far off with 34%. Freddie, a key contender with 19% win chances and 39% for a podium, faces stiff competition from Pofi and Findlay, who each have a 12% and 11% shot at the win respectively. Meanwhile, Jake, often overlooked, is a dark horse with a 16% chance to secure a podium finish.

Written by AI from the prediction numbers ·
Estimated Tier 2 pole time 1:15.236 likely 1:14.456 – 1:16.016
From the world record at Imola (1:13.935) and how far off it Tier 2's poles usually are (+1.8%). The league hasn't raced here with these cars, so it can't know if this track suits the league more or less than usual. On past first visits to a track it was typically within 0.52s (within half a second 4 of 8 times). Firms up once Tier 1 and Tier 3 have qualified this weekend. Assumes the same conditions; a wet session can't be predicted.
Why these chances?Hide the reasons
DriverFormQualiRaceRacesDNF riskGrid
Freddie 74 73 75 5 21% —
Pofi 64 72 59 5 10% —
Findlay 65 77 59 4 6% —
Wxrrior 59 51 63 6 10% —
Jker 66 72 62 0 5% —
Jake 53 59 51 5 21% —

Form blends race pace with qualifying pace (lap-time gaps and grid spots), recent races counting most. Few races this season means last season and other tiers count for more. Once qualifying is in, the grid slot adds a boost, especially from the front row. Race-day luck and DNFs spread the chances out.

Fastest lapFreddie 14% · Pofi 10% · Findlay 10%
Predicted gridHide predicted grid
  1. JkerRacing Bulls1:15.236 pole
  2. FindlayFerrari1:15.303 +0.067s
  3. FreddieAudi1:15.333 +0.097s
  4. PofiRacing Bulls1:15.348 +0.111s
  5. DwgellyCadillac1:15.398 +0.161s
  6. OdhranMercedes1:15.543 +0.306s
  7. TrymedAston Martin1:15.642 +0.406s
  8. NanoMercedes1:15.663 +0.427s
  9. BeanCadillac1:15.667 +0.431s
  10. WxrriorAlpine1:15.673 +0.437s
  11. UmarFerrari1:15.703 +0.466s
  12. JakeWilliams1:15.760 +0.524s
  13. RhysHaas1:15.781 +0.544s
  14. HazzkWilliams1:15.784 +0.547s
  15. IcehAudi1:15.813 +0.577s
  16. MidgetMcLaren1:15.848 +0.612s
  17. JuddaRed Bull1:15.983 +0.746s
  18. MattHaas1:16.127 +0.890s
  19. MV3 LoverRed Bull1:16.468 +1.232s
  20. JuceyMcLaren1:17.384 +2.148s
  21. TrystanAston Martin1:17.579 +2.343s
  22. RJAlpine1:17.929 +2.692s

The order they qualify in on average across the simulations, with each driver's expected lap (from the predicted pole time), based on their usual qualifying pace. Replaced by the real grid once qualifying is in.

Team of the weekend
Audi ~16 pts 24% Racing Bulls ~15 pts 20% Ferrari ~14 pts 15% Williams ~11 pts 10% Alpine ~11 pts 8% Cadillac ~8 pts 6%

Chance of scoring the most points of any team this weekend, and each team's expected haul.

Upset watch & streaks
Dark horse: Jake (Williams) — not one of the top five favourites, but a 17% podium chance and 5% to win.
Wxrrior has scored in the last 5 races — 78% chance of another points finish next time.
Freddie has scored in the last 3 races — 65% chance of another points finish next time.
Lucas has scored in the last 3 races — 0% chance of another points finish next time.
Hazzk has scored in the last 3 races — 42% chance of another points finish next time.
Umar has scored in the last 3 races — 43% chance of another points finish next time.
What if? Set your own result for the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix and see how the standings and title odds would change. Try it
Predicted final table 6 rounds left

Expected = average final points across every simulated season. Reserves and guest drivers keep the points they have so far (and aren't listed until they score).

Title odds over time
FreddieWxrriorPofiFindlayJakeJker
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% StartR1R2R3R4R5Now Freddie 40% Wxrrior 31% Pofi 16% Findlay 10% Jake 1% Jker <1%

Each point is replayed with only the results up to that round, so it shows what the site would have said at the time. "Now" is today's prediction.

Form rankingsRating out of 100
1 StefRacing Bulls R1: 73 R2: 82 R3: 83 R4: 88 R5: 87 R6: 87 87 2 HeartshapedtoxCadillac R1: 82 R2: 78 R3: 81 R4: 81 R5: 81 R6: 81 81 3 FreddieAudi Start: 69 R1: 68 R2: 68 R3: 68 R4: 67 R5: 71 R6: 74 ▲3 74 4 KurtisAudi R3: 74 R4: 73 R5: 73 R6: 73 73 5 MuffinRed Bull R2: 67 R3: 63 R4: 72 R5: 72 R6: 72 72 6 JaysonRed Bull R4: 60 R5: 70 R6: 70 70 7 LucasReserve Start: 69 R1: 69 R2: 69 R3: 69 R4: 71 R5: 60 R6: 67 ▲7 67 8 JkerRacing Bulls Start: 66 R1: 66 R2: 66 R3: 66 R4: 66 R5: 66 R6: 66 66 9 FindlayFerrari R1: 74 R2: 74 R3: 67 R4: 59 R5: 59 R6: 65 ▲6 65 10 PofiRacing Bulls Start: 64 R1: 68 R2: 67 R3: 68 R4: 67 R5: 66 R6: 64 ▼2 64 11 RayaanMcLaren R1: 69 R2: 60 R3: 62 R4: 64 R5: 64 R6: 64 64 12 BonoRed Bull R1: 65 R2: 65 R3: 65 R4: 65 R5: 64 R6: 64 64 13 DwgellyCadillac R1: 62 R2: 59 R3: 63 R4: 63 R5: 63 R6: 63 63 14 WxrriorAlpine Start: 60 R1: 59 R2: 63 R3: 62 R4: 64 R5: 61 R6: 59 ▼2 59 15 unLuckyNoob44Haas R1: 59 R2: 60 R3: 62 R4: 57 R5: 57 R6: 57 57 16 HazzkWilliams Start: 59 R1: 59 R2: 59 R3: 59 R4: 60 R5: 53 R6: 55 ▲2 55 17 Gl1dezReserve Start: 61 R1: 61 R2: 61 R3: 61 R4: 61 R5: 61 R6: 55 ▼6 55 18 TrymedAston Martin Start: 51 R1: 36 R2: 36 R3: 36 R4: 36 R5: 47 R6: 54 ▲7 54 19 JakeWilliams Start: 64 R1: 64 R2: 53 R3: 55 R4: 54 R5: 59 R6: 53 ▼6 53 20 NanoMercedes R1: 52 R2: 52 R3: 52 R4: 52 R5: 52 R6: 52 52

The model's rating of each driver: roughly the share of the Tier 2 field they'd beat on an average day. The line shows it after each race this season; arrows are the change since the last race.

Clinch watch

Stef can't clinch at the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix. The earliest it could happen is R9 Singapore Grand Prix, and only if Stef took maximum points every weekend while nobody else scored.

R10 Italian 4%
R11 Mexican 27%
R12 Brazilian (final round) 68%

Level on points after the final round in 2% of simulations (decided on countback).

The round the title is mathematically decided, across all the simulated seasons.

Points targets

The champion usually ends on about 143 points (121–170 in most simulated seasons).

Freddie53 now+90
Wxrrior57 now+86
Pofi42 now+101
Findlay37 now+106
Midget33 now+110
Jake29 now+114

Magic number: Stef needs 165 more points to be certain of the title, even if Wxrrior won every remaining race with the fastest lap.

Final position chances
Show the chance of every finishing positionHide
DriverP1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8P9P10
Stef 1928362161
Wxrrior 31292011521
Freddie 40261794211
Heartshapedtox 21127
Pofi 162022181053211
Findlay 101518201385432
Midget 1361114121011107
Iceh 12481110912129
Jake 13591211911108
Hazzk 12577710119
Trymed 13577710119
Rhys 1222456
Umar 1223466
Bean 1122
Dwgelly 1222345
Nano 11122

Percent chance of finishing the championship in each position. Darker = more likely.

Beating the model
SamZZZBest: P9 at Japanese (expected P20)+10.0 places
JuceyBest: P8 at Spanish (expected P18)+7.0 places
RJBest: P13 at Japanese (expected P21)+6.5 places
BeanBest: P11 at Japanese (expected P19)+5.5 places
TrymedBest: P4 at Azerbaijan (expected P13)+5.3 places
Below expectations
DrkyToughest: P11 at Australian (expected P4)−3.5 places
FindlayToughest: P12 at British (expected P5)−2.3 places
PofiToughest: P9 at British (expected P3)−2.2 places
DarioToughest: P9 at Azerbaijan (expected P7)−1.5 places

Average places gained or lost per race against the finishing order the model expected before each race (after qualifying). DNFs aren't counted.

Upsets of the season
Iceh won R5 Azerbaijan with a 2% chance (favourite: Freddie, 33%).
Kurtis won R3 Saudi Arabian with a 2% chance (favourite: Stef, 40%).
Heartshapedtox won R1 Australian with a 17% chance (favourite: Pofi, 27%).
Stef won R2 Japanese with a 18% chance (favourite: Heartshapedtox, 38%).
Freddie won R6 Spanish with a 34% chance.

The model's win chance for each race winner once the grid was known, lowest first.

Qualifiers and racers
Saturday specialists (quicker in qualifying)
Odhran10th qualifying · 33rd race
Dario17th qualifying · 40th race
Bean20th qualifying · 42nd race
Pez15th qualifying · 37th race
Drky9th qualifying · 28th race
Sunday specialists (better in the race)
Kaiden24th race · 45th qualifying
Wxrrior8th race · 25th qualifying
Piastri23rd race · 40th qualifying
A5k26th race · 42nd qualifying
Jayson3rd race · 18th qualifying

Each driver's qualifying pace and race pace ranked within Tier 2. A big gap between the two makes them a specialist.

Most consistent
UmarUsually around P1175
BeanUsually around P1772
HeartshapedtoxUsually around P459
PofiUsually around P842
RhysUsually around P14 · 1 DNF41
MuffinUsually around P739
MidgetUsually around P12 · 1 DNF35
FindlayUsually around P834

Out of 100: how little a driver's finishing position changes from race to race (DNFs count as last). Needs three finishes.

Rivalries
Teammate battles
Racing Bulls Jker Pofi Season 1%–99% · next race 54%–46%
Audi Freddie Iceh Season 95%–5% · next race 66%–34%
Cadillac Bean Dwgelly Season 38%–62% · next race 29%–71%
McLaren Midget Jucey Season >99%–<1% · next race 68%–32%
Ferrari Findlay Umar Season 96%–4% · next race 71%–29%
Aston Martin Trystan Trymed Season 1%–99% · next race 43%–57%
Alpine Wxrrior RJ Season 100%–0% · next race 86%–14%
Red Bull MV3 Lover Judda Season 26%–74% · next race 28%–72%
Haas Matt Rhys Season 5%–95% · next race 38%–62%
Williams Jake Hazzk Season 65%–35% · next race 47%–53%
Mercedes Odhran Nano Season 35%–65% · next race 23%–77%

Chance each teammate finishes ahead — in the final standings and at the next race (when both start). Compare any two drivers for more.

Season awardsEnd of season
Most wins
Freddie · 1 so far43%
Stef · 2 so far24%
Pofi · 0 so far7%
Most poles
Odhran · 2 so far48%
Freddie · 1 so far29%
Findlay · 0 so far8%
Most podiums
Freddie · 2 so far46%
Findlay · 2 so far27%
Pofi · 1 so far11%
Most fastest laps
Rhys · 2 so far65%
Freddie · 0 so far11%
Pofi · 0 so far6%
Most DNFs
Odhran · 6 so far>99%
Trymed · 2 so far<1%
Jucey · 2 so far<1%
Best newcomer
Findlay · 37 pts83%
Stef · 69 pts13%
Umar · 15 pts2%

Who ends the season top of each list in the simulations (ties share it). A newcomer is anyone in their first VRL season.

Calendar forecast6 races left
Show every driver's expected finish at every raceHide
DriverR7R8R9R10R11R12Pts
Freddie P4 P4 P4 P4 P4 P4 72
Wxrrior P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 63
Pofi P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 63
Findlay P5 P5 P5 P5 P5 P5 59
Midget P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 39
Jake P7 P7 P7 P8 P8 P8 40
Iceh P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 35
Hazzk P7 P7 P7 P7 P7 P7 31
Trymed P7 P7 P7 P7 P7 P7 34
Umar P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 P9 25
Rhys P10 P10 P10 P10 P10 P10 25
Dwgelly P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 P6 27
Jker P5 P5 P5 P5 P5 P5 28
Bean P11 P11 P11 P11 P11 P11 17

Each driver's average finish when they finish, race by race (hover for expected points). The further away the race, the rougher the guess.

Long-range predictions

Every remaining race in Tier 2, worked out from today's results only. The further away a race is, the more a driver's form can change before then, so the chances even out round by round. These can be very inaccurate: drivers change teams, join, leave or miss races, and form changes a lot over a season. Treat them as a bit of fun.

Show predictions for all 5 remaining racesHide long-range predictions
Fan prediction leagueAll tiers · this season

Pick the podium and pole before each race (log in with Discord). 3 points for an exact podium spot, 1 for a podium driver in the wrong spot, 2 for pole. The VRL Predictor plays too — can you beat the model?

#PlayerPointsRacesExact spotsBest
1 VRL Predictor model 19 5 6 6
2 [BDA] Hazzk 15 5 4 4
3 Pofi3259⁰⁶ 14 3 4 6
4 Always Gaming65 9 4 1 5
5 freddie 6 3 1 5
6 unLuckyNoob44 4 1 0 4
7 [VDR]Bramble618 3 3 0 2
7 Odhran 3 2 0 3
9 Fortdude21 2 1 0 2
10 [VRL] MstE_SpurS 1 1 0 1
Season champion picksOpen

Pick who you think will be champion in each tier. You can change your pick until they close. The model picks too.

Tier 18 picks

Most picked: Brambull (6), Pekima (1), Bobbieboy (1)

The model picked Brambull.

Tier 27 picks

Most picked: Wxrrior (2), Pofi (1), Freddie (1)

The model picked Pofi.

Tier 38 picks

Most picked: unLuckyNoob44 (4), Rayaan (1), Dwgelly (1)

The model picked unLuckyNoob44.

Log in with Discord to pick
Track recordTier 2 · this season
2/4winners picked
0/4poles picked
4/12podium spots right
R6 Spanish Grand Prix Picked Freddie, won by Freddie ✓
R5 Azerbaijan Grand Prix Picked Pofi, won by Iceh ✗
R4 British Grand Prix Picked Stef, won by Stef ✓
R3 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix Picked Stef, won by Kurtis ✗
Training replayTier 2 · Season 2 + Season 3 + Season 4

Every Tier 2 race of Season 2, Season 3 and Season 4 replayed as if it hadn't happened yet: settings learned only from earlier races, a prediction before qualifying, another once the grid was known, then checked against the real result.

6/24winners picked before qualifying
8/24winners picked after qualifying
4/24poles picked
Show all 24 replayed racesHide replayed races
RacePole pickBefore qualiAfter qualiWinner
S4 R6 Spanish Grand Prix Muffin ✗ Stef ✗ Freddie ✓ Freddie
S4 R5 Azerbaijan Grand Prix Muffin ✗ Stef ✗ Freddie ✗ Iceh
S4 R4 British Grand Prix Muffin ✗ Stef ✓ Stef ✓ Stef
S4 R3 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix Heartshapedtox ✗ Stef ✗ Stef ✗ Kurtis
S4 R2 Japanese Grand Prix Heartshapedtox ✗ Heartshapedtox ✗ Heartshapedtox ✗ Stef
S4 R1 Australian Grand Prix Jker ✗ Mste ✗ Pofi ✗ Heartshapedtox
S3 R12 Sao Paulo Grand Prix Jake ✗ Mste ✗ Thunderofwar ✗ Wxrrior
S3 R11 Las Vegas Grand Prix Jake ✓ Mste ✗ Jake ✗ Drky
S3 R10 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Jake ✗ Mste ✗ Thunderofwar ✗ Wxrrior
S3 R9 Belgian Grand Prix Thunderofwar ✗ Thunderofwar ✗ Mste ✗ Wxrrior
S3 R8 Hungarian Grand Prix Mste ✗ Mste ✗ Thunderofwar ✗ Always
S3 R7 United States Grand Prix Oak ✗ Oak ✗ Jker ✗ Midget
S3 R6 Canadian Grand Prix Ashro ✗ Oak ✗ — ✗ Mste
S3 R5 British Grand Prix Ashro ✗ Oak ✗ Freddie ✗ Mste
S3 R4 Miami Grand Prix Ashro ✗ Oak ✓ Oak ✓ Oak
S3 R3 Australian Grand Prix Brambull ✗ Brambull ✗ Oak ✓ Oak
S3 R2 Monaco Grand Prix Mste ✗ Brambull ✗ Oak ✗ Mste
S3 R1 Bahrain Grand Prix Brambull ✗ Brambull ✗ Oak ✗ Freddie
S2 R12 Sao Paulo Grand Prix Brambull ✗ Brambull ✓ Pofi ✗ Brambull
S2 R11 Singapore Grand Prix Brambull ✓ Brambull ✓ Brambull ✓ Brambull
S2 R10 Italian Grand Prix Brambull ✗ Krystial ✗ FormulaKyle ✓ FormulaKyle
S2 R9 Dutch Grand Prix Krystial ✗ Krystial ✗ Krystial ✗ FormulaKyle
S2 R8 Japanese Grand Prix Krystial ✓ Krystial ✓ Krystial ✓ Krystial
S2 R7 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Krystial ✓ Krystial ✓ Krystial ✓ Krystial
Are its percentages honest?All tiers · 56 replayed races
Now Before the adjustment
0% 0% 25% 25% 50% 50% 75% 75% 100% 100% What it said How often it happened perfectly honest Before: said 1%, happened 2% (2474 chances) Before: said 9%, happened 9% (701 chances) Before: said 22%, happened 18% (488 chances) Before: said 40%, happened 42% (255 chances) Before: said 61%, happened 59% (201 chances) Before: said 82%, happened 68% (37 chances) Said 1%, happened 2% (2398 chances) Said 9%, happened 9% (759 chances) Said 21%, happened 18% (521 chances) Said 40%, happened 46% (264 chances) Said 60%, happened 58% (185 chances) Said 81%, happened 76% (29 chances)
Chances ofIt saidHappenedCount
0–5%1%2%2,398
5–15%9%9%759
15–30%21%18%521
30–50%40%46%264
50–75%60%58%185
75–100%81%76%29

Every win and podium chance it gave in the training replay (before and after qualifying), grouped by size. If it's honest, its 20% chances come off about 20% of the time, so the dots sit on the line. It was a bit too sure of itself, so race-day luck is now turned up by 10%. Small groups (a low count) bounce around a lot.

How the predictions work

Nobody's guessing here: the site races the rest of the season 100,000 times and counts what happens. Each driver's pace comes from where they've been finishing and qualifying (grid spot and lap-time gap to pole), with recent races counting most, last season helping early on, and results from other tiers counted too, adjusted for the tier's level. DNFs, missed races and a bit of race-day luck are all built in, and points use the league's own rules, sprints and fastest lap included.

It trains itself, without peeking. Every time it updates, it replays Season 2, Season 3 and Season 4 race by race. Before each race it re-learns its settings from the races before it only, predicts pole (from each driver's usual qualifying lap gap, recent sessions counting most) and the winner as if qualifying hadn't happened, predicts the winner again once the grid is known, then checks both against what really happened. Over 56 replayed races it picked the winner 25% of the time before qualifying (a random pick: about 4%) and 36% after it, with 57% of podium spots right. The live predictions then use settings learned from every race so far.

It also tests two extra ideas each time, how drivers go at particular tracks and a rating based on who they beat, and only uses them if they make the replay more accurate. So far neither has, so both are switched off. Cars are equal in the league, so only drivers are rated. Finally it checks its own percentages are honest (above) and adjusts how sure of itself it is to match, and measures how much form wanders from race to race, so races further ahead are treated as less certain.

It updates after every result. It's a bit of fun, not a guarantee.